Does Riley County have a Sanitary Code?
Yes, the present code was adopted June 14, 1999, by resolution 061499-22, under the legal authority granted to the Board of County Commissioners by K.S.A. 19-3701 et. seq., K.S.A. 19-101a, or K.S.A. 12-3301 as amended.

Show All Answers

1. Does Riley County have a Sanitary Code?
2. Do I need a Septic Permit to build in Riley County?
3. Is my system grandfathered in and does it have to meet Sanitary Code requirements?
4. I want to sell my property, how do I obtain a septic and water evaluation for the site?
5. Do I need a well permit to drill a water well on my property?
6. Can I get my well water tested locally?